Visa Information

Delegates will need to apply at the Moroccan consulates or embassies where they are resident. If you are living in a country which is different to your passport, then you will need to have a permanent residency stamp in your passports to obtain a visa.

The requirements for a Tourist Visa are as follows:

• Original Passport valid at least 6 months after return date
• A Photocopy of Passport
• 2x Colour Passport size photos
• 1x copy of return flight ticket (copy service will not be provided at the Embassy)
• Current bank statement dated within the last 3 months
• Proof of employment letter
• Persons under 18 must also produce a Birth Certificate
• Unaccompanied persons up to 18 years old must produce a police certified letter
• 1x Duly and clearly completed application form (BLOCK LETTERS)
• Copy of confirmed hotel reservations for the duration of the stay in Morocco (if travelling with family, hotel booking must show all names)
• Medical and accident clearance
• Proof of travel insurance cover

For business travel: In addition to the above, a Letter* of Invitation/Partnership for conference or business authorities.

Click here to access the Morocco Visa Application Form.

 

*Letters will be sent upon receipt of delegate fees

Countries Exempt from Visa Requirement

Citizens holding passports of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Morocco:

Algeria, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Guinea (Conakry), Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao (up to 30 days), Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Niger, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore (up to 30 days), Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, and Venezuela.

Please note: If your stay is longer than 90 days, a resident permit is required and can be issued by the Police Department of your place of residence in Morocco.

 CONFERENCE DELEGATE FEES
AVCA Members: £1,250 | Non-Members: £2,150

Join the conversation

“En tant que #VentureCapital, vous devez penser à votre sortie avant d'investir. Comprenez vos options et sachez où… https://t.co/JcW6VPshp6
Runa Alam, Co-Founding Partner and CEO, Development Partners International and Enitan Obasanjo-Adeleye, Director, H… https://t.co/eEOFT6zGO3
100% des sociétés de capital-investissement considèrent que l'application des normes de gouvernance d’entreprise da… https://t.co/UO4OrV7sbl